Home Menu

Privacy Policy

Hong Kong Arts Festival Society Ltd (“the Society”) Internet Privacy Policy Statement (“this Statement”)

Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. The Society has its own Personal Information Collection Statement (“PIC Statement”) which is available on www.hk.artsfestival.org (“the Website”) and all its subsidiary websites, including but not limited to this website at dudamel.artsfestival.org, which you are deemed to have visited, read and fully understand. The PIC Statement will demonstrate how the Society collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, safeguards and accesses your information (including your personal data) (“Data”) from the Website and assists you in making informed decisions when using the Website and services of the Society. We endeavour to continuously access our privacy practices in light of new technology, business practices and the needs of our users, visitors and customers. Our privacy policy may therefore be amended from time to time without notification. You should therefore check this Statement regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Statement.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The Society collects two types of information from you: Data you knowingly choose to provide that is collected on an individual basis and the Website users’ information collected on an aggregate basis when you and others browse the Website.

1. DATA YOU CHOOSE TO PROVIDE

Personal information

While using the services of the Website, you may have to provide to the Society your Data including but not limited to your name, email address and postal address. You agree to provide the Society such information voluntarily. Failure to provide such information may result in our being unable to provide you with our services. On occasion, we may also collect additional personal data from you in connection with ticketing, donation, enquiry, lucky draws, audience surveys, competitions and/or our promotional activities, etc.

Credit card information

If you choose to use our services, you may need to provide in your Data and authorize us to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information as elements of the Data:

  • Name on your credit card
  • Credit card number and expiry date
  • Email address
  • Telephone number, fax number and address

In addition to providing the Data to us, if you choose to correspond further with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protection for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone. Your Data will be protected using the 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology on transmission to the Website over the Internet.

2. WEBSITE USER INFORMATION

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store in your computer when you visit them. Cookies are commonly used to facilitate transmission to you and to provide more useful features. You may set your browser to reject cookies, or tell you when a cookie is being sent. However, cookies are necessary for some features of the Website to work, e.g. to maintain continuity during a session. If they are not accepted, those features may not work properly. We also use these devices to find out more about the use of our Website by users and their preferences but only to improve our services. We note traffic, pages visited, time spent etc [and may share summarized traffic data with advertisers.

We use a third-party advertising company to collect data about the Website’s traffic. Cookies and anonymous identifiers are used at the Website to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the Website. [This company may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visit to the Website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. For more information about the technology used for advertising features, please visit: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/key-terms/

For more information about how to set your browser to reject cookies, please click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

IP addresses

We also log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the internet for system administration and troubleshooting purposes. We may also use IP address logs to track your session or your behavior on the Website.

PROTECTION OF DATA

The Society will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Provision by you of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with the Society and we will not have any responsibility on such.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

Essentially, we use your Data for purposes of administering our business activities, providing user and customer services and making available other products and services to you and other prospective users and customers. We may also use your Data to notify you about important changes to the Website, new services and special offers, if any that we think you will be interested in.

The main purposes for which your Data may be used by us are:

  • Processing your application or registration for our services, enquiry or feedback
  • Processing subscriptions, billings and payments
  • Incorporation into our user database
  • Provision of contents and business details in response to enquiries and complaints
  • Operation
  • Surveys
  • Direct marketing and advertising
  • Comply with disclosure requirements under any law, administrative policy or regulation applicable in [or outside] Hong Kong
  • Public notices
  • Auditing
  • Other related purposes

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We will keep your Data in one or more databases of the Society for as long as it is necessary to serve you or to continue to provide services you have requested. We will retain and store your Data for our archival purposes only for a reasonable period if you cease to be our subscriber or customer unless the law requires us to keep it for longer.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Employee access
In general, our business practice limits employee access to confidential information, and limits the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes and transactions. Employees designated to handle Data will be instructed to do in accordance with the terms of this Statement.

Third parties disclosure
Your Data held by us will be kept confidential but we may provide such Data to:

  • Banks and other financial institutions in connection with the collection of payments due from you
  • Any person, agent, advisor, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment or other services or advices to us in connection with our operations
  • Any person under a duty of confidentiality to us
  • Any person to whom we are required to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of any law, administrative policy or regulation applicable in or outside Hong Kong

You should also note that the personal data privacy protection as set out in this Statement does not apply to Data which is passed by you to third parties, and we are not responsible for the protection of your Data or lack thereof by such third parties.

WHAT ABOUT OTHER WEBSITE’S LINK TO THE WEBSITE?

Please note that the Website contains links to other sites. When you use a link to go from the Website to another website, this Statement is no longer in effect as regards that other site. Your browsing and interruption on other websites, including websites that have a link to the Website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies which may differ from those of the Website.

The Society is not responsible for the practices employed and how information is collected by websites linked to or from the Website nor for the information or contents contained therein.

YOUR CONSENT AND RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND AMEND

By continuing using the Website and our services, you have accepted this Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the terms of this Statement and our Website Terms of Use, please do not use this Website. If you use or register at this Website, after you have completed the new subscription form and pressed the button “submit”, it confirms that you have read and understood this Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Statement.

You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by Society and request amendment to the personal data you previously provided, or opt out of receiving email messages from us and delete your member account at any time. Please send us your requests of personal data access or modification by email or by post to:

Marketing Officer
Hong Kong Arts Festival Society Limited
Room 1205, 12th Floor,
2 Harbour Road, Wanchai
Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2824 3555
Fax: (852) 2845 2284
Email: enquiry@hkaf.org

Except as otherwise provided in this Statement, your personal data as an individual subscriber will not be provided to any third party without your consent.

If there is any conflict between the Chinese and English versions of this Statement, the English version prevails.

Last Updated: 8 August 2017

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

Personal Information Collection Statement of the Hong Kong Arts Festival Society Limited (“the Society”)

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Please note that your personal information will be collected through the use of www.hk.artsfestival.org (“the Website”). For details, please refer to our Privacy Policy Statement.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

For us to process your application for subscriptions and services, we will require you to provide your personal information to us. This applies to both existing and potential subscribers and customers.

We will use your personal information for account operation, for provision of products & services and for marketing & promotional and membership archival purposes. Please note that failure to provide sufficient personal information as requested in the mandatory fields on our website will render us unable to provide your requested services.

SECURITY

Your personal information will be protected using the 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology on transmission to the Website over the Internet.

DO WE SHARE INFORMATION

Personal information held by the Society will be kept confidential but we may provide such data to our contractors or third-party service providers who process applications & orders and provide mailing services, marketing support & research activities on our behalf. To enable their execution of the above services, we will need to provide them with access to personal information on a minimum need-to-know basis. However we will impose the strictest requirements of security and confidentiality on their data handling. They will not be permitted to use the personal information for anything else other than providing the required services set out above.

For further information, please refer to our Privacy Policy Statement.

OTHER DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Unless we have informed you beforehand and have obtained your authorisation, or are obliged to do so by law and regulatory authorities. We will not under any circumstances disclose your personal information.

For further information, please refer to our Privacy Policy Statement.

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

According to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right:

  • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
  • to require us to correct inaccurate data
  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

Please send requests to access or correct data, to cease communications, and questions or complaints to:

Marketing Officer,
Hong Kong Arts Festival Society Limited
Room 1205, 12th Floor,
2 Harbour Road, Wanchai
Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2824 3555
Fax: (852) 2845 2284
Email: enquiry@hkaf.org

If there is any conflict between the Chinese and English versions of this Statement, the English version prevails.

Last Updated: 8 August, 2017